Law Office of George D. Hepner, III
Immigration and Global Mobility Advocates

E-2 Treaty Investor Visas

Information regarding eligibility and filing requirements for an E-2 Investor Visa

passports.jpg

E-2 Treaty Investor Visas

Our office regularly files a great number of E-2 investor visas.  This visa is available to citizens of many anglophone countries, including the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Ireland, Cameroon, Grenada, Liberia, and Trinidad and Tobago. This office has already assisted investors from a number of anglophone countries to obtain E-2 visas.

Below are the primary applicable regulations for an E-2 visa:

  1. There must be a treaty of commerce or similar treaty between the United States and the country of the investor.
  2. The investor must be a citizen of a country that has a treaty of commerce or similar treaty with the United States.
  3. The investor has invested or has the intention to invest in the United States.
  4. The enterprise is or will be an operational commercial enterprise soon after issuance of the E-2 visa.
  5. The investment must be substantial.
  6. The investment is not marginal.
  7. The investor will develop and direct the enterprise.

In spite of the requirements, it is important to note that there is no minimum investment amount.  One must also remember that the investor must own at least 50 percent of the enterprise.  (If the investment vehicle is a corporation, the investor must have own at least 50 % of the common stock, a.k.a. voting stock.)

For more information, please contact us to schedule a consultation today!